IMPRINT

 

privacy

This data protection declaration applies to the person responsible for this digital presence in connection with the services offered on this digital presence.

Content of the online offer


We strive to ensure that the information provided is up-to-date, correct and complete. However, we cannot guarantee this. We expressly reserve the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the digital presence or the entire offer without prior notice or to temporarily or permanently discontinue publication.

Liability claims against those responsible, authors or technical suppliers of this digital presence, which relate to material or immaterial damage caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by the use of incorrect or incomplete information, are fundamentally excluded. Access to this digital presence and its use are not guaranteed.

References and links


We are aware of the responsibility for direct or indirect links to third-party websites. Nevertheless, the content controlled by this is outside our area of responsibility. For this reason we reject any liability obligation. We hereby expressly declare that no illegal content was discernible on the linked pages at the time the link was created. We have no influence on the current and future design, the content or the authorship of the linked/connected pages.

Copyright and right of use


The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on this digital presence belong exclusively to those responsible, the authors and/or the specifically named rights holders. The written permission of the copyright holders must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of any elements.

data security


We make every effort to protect the data from third-party, unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification. All data that we receive from you will be treated in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG). By sending your data, you give your consent to the processing and maintenance of existing and future relationships and for purposes that are expressly listed in this data protection declaration or are obviously related to the use of this digital presence.

individual responsibility


Please note that the Internet is an open network worldwide. If you transmit personal data via the Internet, you always do so at your own risk. Your computer is outside our controllable security area. As a user, it is your responsibility to find out about the necessary safety precautions and to take appropriate measures in this regard. Under no circumstances will we be held liable for any damage that you may incur as a result of data loss or manipulation.

Personal data


If there is an opportunity to enter personal data such as first name and surname, postal address, e-mail address, date of birth and more on this digital presence, these will only be saved if they are provided on a voluntary basis.

The personal information you provide will only be used within the framework of the relationship between you and those responsible and/or authors of this digital presence for personalized customer communication. Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties in order to use technical or organizational services that we need to fulfill the purposes mentioned (e.g. Post CH AG, for sending personalized mailings). The data passed on in this way may only be used by our service providers to fulfill their task.
The owner of the data collection is the person responsible for this digital presence.

Automatic log data


Our servers automatically log each call in a log file. User-specific data (such as the IP address of the computer used, identification data of the browser used, the operating system of the computer used, the amount of data transferred, the name of the Internet service provider, the date and time of access, the device identification number) and technical data (such as the name and URL of the referring website, when the digital presence was accessed via a link and also the search term if the digital presence was accessed via a search engine) are logged and evaluated anonymously. This data is primarily required to enable the use of our content (establishing a connection) and for internal system-related purposes such as technical administration and system security.

cookies


A cookie is a small text file that contains data for technical session control and, in particular, to identify your browser for the duration of your visit to our digital presence. Our servers place so-called cookies in the memory of your hardware. Based on the number of visitors, these cookies enable us to anonymously evaluate general user behavior in order to optimize our digital presence. We also use cookies for web analysis tools, social plugins and/or technologies for advertising purposes (see the following paragraphs).

You can prevent the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this digital presence to their full extent.

Web Analysis Tools


In order to constantly improve and optimize our digital presence, we use so-called tracking technologies. Web analysis tools provide us with data that give us information about the use of our Internet pages. The data about the use of a website is transmitted to the server used for this purpose. Depending on the provider of a web analysis tool, these servers may be located abroad. For the most commonly used web analysis tool, Google Analytics, this data is transmitted including shortened IP addresses, which prevents individual devices from being identified. Google complies with the data protection regulations of the "US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework" agreement and is registered with the "Safe Harbor" program of the US Department of Commerce. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. A transfer of this data by Google to third parties only takes place due to legal regulations or in the context of order data processing. You can prevent the data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) being sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by clicking on the following link (http://tools .google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) and install the available browser plug-in. You can find more information about Google Analytics and data protection at http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

technologies for advertising purposes


This website uses technologies for advertising purposes, e.g. Facebook visitor action pixels, Google AdWords conversion tracking, Google Remarketing and others.

This allows us to track user actions after they have seen or clicked on an ad. In this way, we can record the effectiveness of the advertisements and evaluate them for marketing purposes (e.g. to display personalized, interest-based advertising). The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data can be stored and processed by third-party providers such as Facebook or Google.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this digital presence to their full extent.

Social Plugins


Our digital presence uses social plugins, e.g. from Facebook or Google+. The plugins are marked with the provider's logo and can be, for example, Like buttons or a Google+ button. If you call up our digital presence that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the provider's computers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly to your browser by the provider and integrated into the website by it. By integrating the plugins, the provider receives the information that you have accessed our website. If you are logged in to the provider at the same time, the provider can assign the visit to your profile. If you interact with the plugins - for example by clicking the "Like" button or making a comment - the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to the provider and stored there. If you do not want the provider to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of the provider before you visit our website. Even when you are logged out, the providers collect anonymous data via the social plugins and set a cookie for you. If you log in to the provider at a later point in time, this data can be assigned to your profile. If a login is offered via a social login service - e.g. Facebook Connect - data is exchanged between the provider and our website. With Facebook Connect, for example, this can be data from your public Facebook profile. By using such login services, you agree to the data transfer. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing of your data by the provider as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in the data protection information of the provider. Facebook Ireland Ltd. or Facebook Inc.: http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php, Google Inc.:

http://www.google.com/intl/de/privacy/plusone/ You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this digital presence to their full extent.